Privacy Policy

Farmer Expert TIC. Inc. (“Farmer Expert”), we strive to protect the privacy of our members who use our site to ensure that our users benefit from our services in a safe and complete manner. Accordingly, this Farmer Expert Privacy Policy (“Policy”) has been prepared in order to ensure that our members' personal data are processed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“Law 66) (“ Law 66) and to inform our users. The farmerexpert.com cookie policy is an integral part of this Policy.

The purpose of this Policy is to make use of the website www.farmerexpert.com operated by Farmer Expert and the mobile application (collectively referred to as the “Platform)) during the operation of the Platform members / visitors / users (collectively referred to as the“ Data Owner)). To determine the terms and conditions for the use of personal data shared with Farmer Expert or generated by Farmer Expert during the use of the Data Owner's Platform.

What data is being processed?

Listed below are the data processed by Farmer Expert and considered personal data in accordance with the Law. Unless expressly stated otherwise, the term “personal data kapsamında under the terms and conditions provided under this Policy shall include the following information.

  • Identity Information
  • Communication information
  • User Info
  • User Transaction Information
  • Transaction Security Information
  • Financial Information
  • Marketing Knowledge
  • Claim / Complaint Management Information

Data irrevocably anonymized by Articles 3 and 7 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data will not be treated as personal data in accordance with the provisions of the said law, and the processing of such data shall be carried out in accordance with the provisions of this Policy.

Personal Data Processing Objectives

Farmer Expert, personal data provided by the Data Owner, creation of membership registration and account and keeping records related to this, benefiting from the services provided by the Data Owner through the Platform, performance monitoring of system errors, improvement of the operation of the Platform, maintenance and support services and backup necessary to carry out the necessary activities by the business units to benefit from the products and services offered by Farmer Expert including the purposes of providing the services of the related persons, and to carry out the related business processes and to propose and promote these products and services according to the tastes, usage habits and needs of the related persons The activities and activities of Farmer Expert are carried out by the relevant business units in order to carry out the commercial activities carried out by Farmer Expert. to ensure the legal, technical and commercial-job security of Farmer Expert and its business partners, and to plan and execute Farmer Expert's commercial and / or business strategies.

Personal Data to be processed in accordance with the express consent of the data owners and their processing purposes

Within the express consent of the Data Owner, Farmer Expert will monitor the movements of the Data Owners on the Platform, increase user experience, generate statistics, profiling, direct marketing and remarketing, create specific promotional suggestions to the Data Owner and transmit to the Data Owner. and use the data obtained in this context for all kinds of advertising and material content.

Transfer of Personal Data:

Farmer Expert may transfer the personal data of the Data Owner and the new data obtained by using this personal data to the third parties to whom Farmer Expert uses its services in order to fulfill the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy, for the purpose of providing such services. Farmer Expert is committed to improving the Data Owner experience (including improvement and personalization), securing the Data Owner's security, detecting fraudulent or unauthorized use, investigating operational evaluation, eliminating errors in Platform services, and performing any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. to third parties such as outsourcing service providers, hosting service providers, law firms, research companies, call centers.

Personal data are subject to the terms and conditions of personal data processing specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law. and Doğan Online Group Companies may be shared with Company officials, shareholders, business partners, suppliers, legally authorized public institutions and corporations and legally authorized private institutions, within the framework of the procedures specified in the Law m.9 and the decisions of the Personal Data Protection Board. will be transferred abroad.

Personal Data Collection Method and Legal Reason

Personal data is collected through the Platform and electronically. Personal data collected for the legal reasons stated above can be processed and transmitted for the purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law no. 6698 and this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data Owner Rights

In accordance with Article 11 of the Law,

  • To find out if personal data about them have been processed, and to request information if their personal data has been processed,
  • To learn the purpose of the processing of personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose, to know the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad,
  • To request the correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and to inform the third parties to whom the personal data are transferred,
  • Although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law and other relevant laws, to request the deletion or destruction of the personal data in case the reasons that require it are eliminated and to notify the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,
  • By analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems, the person has the right to object to the occurrence of a result against himself and to demand the damages if the personal data is damaged due to unlawful processing.

Requests for the exercise of such rights may be communicated by personal data holders through the methods set out in the Policy on the Processing and Protection of Personal Data prepared by Farmer Expert under Law no. 6698 on www.farmerexpert.com. Farmer Expert will finalize these requests within thirty days. Farmer Expert reserves the right to charge a fee based on the tariff (if any) determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

Cookie Policy:

Farmer Expert TIC. Inc. (“Farmer Expert”), we strive to protect the privacy of users who use our site to ensure that our users benefit from our services in a safe and complete manner.

As with most websites, farmerexpert.com (the “Site”) and the mobile application (collectively referred to as the “Platform)) use Cookies to display personal content and ads to visitors, perform analytical activities within the site, and track visitor usage habits.

This Cookie Policy is an integral part of the farmerexpert.com Privacy Policy.

Farmer Expert has prepared this Cookie Policy (“Policy”) to explain which Cookies are used on the Site and how users can manage their preferences. For more detailed information about the processing of your personal data by Farmer Expert, we encourage you to review the farmerexpert.com Privacy Policy.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device or network server through browsers by websites you visit. Cookies are generated by the servers associated with the website you are visiting. This way, the server can understand when a visitor visits the same site.

Cookies do not include personal information about visitors, such as name, gender or address. For more information about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org and www.allaboutcookies.org.

Which Cookies Are Used?

Cookies can be categorized in terms of their owners, lifetime and intended use:

  • Platform cookies and third-party Cookies are used, depending on the party placing the cookie. Platform cookies are generated by Farmer Expert, while third-party cookies are managed by different companies in partnership with Farmer Expert.
  • Session cookies and persistent cookies are used, depending on the time they are active. Session cookies are deleted when the visitor leaves the Platform, while persistent cookies may remain on visitors' devices for various periods depending on the area of use.
  • The platform uses technical cookies, verification cookies, targeting / advertising cookies, personalization cookies, and analytical cookies, according to their intended use.

Why Cookies Are Used?

On the Platform, Cookies are used for the following purposes:

  • To perform the basic functions necessary for the operation of the Platform. For example, Farmer Expert members are not lost during the visits of the products in the product basket. Sign-in members do not need to re-enter passwords when visiting different pages on the Platform.
  • Analyze the Platform and improve the performance of the Platform. For example, the integration of different servers on which the Platform is running, identifying the number of visitors to the Platform, adjusting performance accordingly or making it easier for visitors to find what they are looking for.
  • Increasing the functionality of the platform and providing ease of use. For example, sharing to third-party social media through the Platform, remembering user name information or search queries on the next visit of the visitor to the Platform
  • Perform personalization, targeting and advertising activity. For example, showing ads linked to visitors' interests through pages and products visitors view.

How to Manage Your Cookie Preferences

Farmer Expert attaches great importance to the ability of users to use their preferences over their personal data. However, preference management is not possible with respect to certain Cookies that are mandatory for the Site to function. Please also note that certain functions of the Site may not work if certain Cookies are turned off.

Information about how you can manage preferences for Cookies used on the Platform is as follows:

  • Visitors have the ability to customize their preferences for cookies by changing the browser settings in which they view the Platform. If the browser in use offers this option, it is possible to change preferences for cookies through browser settings. Thus, although it may vary according to the capabilities of the browser, data owners have the option of preventing the use of cookies, opting to receive alerts before the cookie is being used, or simply disabling or deleting certain Cookies. Although preferences vary depending on the browser used, the general description is available at https://www.aboutcookies.org/. Cookies preferences may need to be made individually for each device on which the visitor has access to the Platform.
  • Click to close Cookies managed by Google Analytics.
  • Click to manage the personalized advertising experience provided by Google.
  • In terms of cookies used by many companies for advertising activities, preferences can be managed through Your Online Choices.
  • The mobile device settings menu can be used to manage cookies via mobile devices.

What Rights Do You Have?

In accordance with Article 11 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, visitors should contact Farmer Expert to

  • To learn whether personal data is processed,
  • Request information if personal data is processed,
  • Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose,
  • Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad,
  • If the personal data is incomplete or incorrectly processed, to request their correction and to inform the third parties to whom the personal data is transferred,
  • Although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law and other relevant laws, to request the deletion or destruction of the personal data in case of the disappearance of the reasons requiring processing and to notify the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,
  • Object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • Request for damages in case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data

rights.

These rights will be evaluated and finalized within 30 (thirty) days when the personal data are communicated by the owners in accordance with the methods specified in the Policy on the Processing and Protection of Personal Data prepared by Farmer Expert under the Law No. 6698. Farmer Expert reserves the right to charge fees based on the tariff set by the Personal Data Protection Board.

Changes to Consent and Privacy Policy

Farmer Expert's Privacy Policy (“Policy”) aims to provide its users with a detailed explanation of the scope and objectives of Cookie use and to inform their users about Cookie preferences. In this respect, it is accepted that the use of Cookies is given consent if the Cookie information warning on the Platform is turned off and the Site continues to be used. The possibility of changing the cookie preferences of the users is reserved.

Farmer Expert may change Policy provisions at any time. Current Policy takes effect on the date it is published on the Platform.

TRTR